Personal Data Protection Policy

The protection of your personal data is of utmost importance to us. We are committed to protecting your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) of Singapore. This Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) sets out the manner in which Crown Equipment (Singapore) Pte Ltd and its related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively referred to herein as “Crown”, "us", "we" or "our") collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal data in compliance with the PDPA. 

This Policy applies to our website and all our other products and services (collectively, the “Services”). By submitting any personal data to us and by using our Services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Policy. 

We reserve the right to update this Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be posted to this page and will come into effect on the date of posting. Your continued use of our Services will be taken as acceptance of any such change. You are therefore encouraged to check this page regularly.


What is “Personal Data”? 

“Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information to which Crown has access. Personal data which you may provide to us include the following: 

(a) Full name;

(b) NRIC Number or FIN (Foreign Identification Number);

(c) Passport number; 

(d) Photograph or video image of an individual; 

(e) Mobile telephone number; 

(f) Personal email address; 

(g) Residential address;

(h) Payment-related information such as credit card details and bank account details;

(i) Information about your use of our website including cookies and IP address (insofar as you may be identified from such information). 

Please note that “business contact information” is not covered by the PDPA and this Policy. “Business contact information” means an individual’s name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and any other similar information about the individual, not provided by the individual solely for his personal purposes.


When do we collect your Personal Data?

We will only collect your Personal Data where it is reasonable and appropriate to do so in the circumstances. In general, the ways in which Crown may collect your Personal Data include (but are not limited to the following): 

(a) When you submit forms relating to any of our products or services; 

(b) When you apply for a job with us;

(c) When you contact us with queries, requests or feedback; 

(d) When we conduct market research or surveys;

(e) When you sign up for alerts, newsletters or other marketing material; 

(f) When you make a purchase or request for services through our website, by email or in any other written form;

By submitting your Personal Data to us, you warrant that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure to ensure that such data provided to us is complete, accurate, true and correct may result in inability on our part to provide you with the requested products or services. 

When you visit our website, we may collect, record or analyse anonymous statistical information such as IP addresses, and number and frequency of visitors. Cookies may be used in the collection of such information. Individuals cannot be identified from such information. By accessing and using our website, you consent to the storage and use of cookies by us on your devices. You may adjust your internet browser settings to disable cookies, however, doing so may limit your access to the full features offered on our website. 

Our website may contain links to third-party websites and services that are beyond our control. For example, you may share certain materials on our website and services with others through social networking services such as Facebook. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these websites or other services operated by third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third party websites or service providers. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we shall not be responsible for a third party's acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. 


For what purposes do we collect, use or disclose your personal data? 

In general, the purposes for which Crown may collect, use or disclose your Personal Data include (but are not limited to the following): 

(a) To provide customer services including responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints; 

(b) To conduct market research, surveys and interviews; 

(c) To process transactions;

(d) To manage payment, billing, account matters;  

(e) To provide you with products and services;  

(f) To comply with legal and regulatory requirements; 

(g) For marketing and promotional purposes;  

(h) To evaluate applications for jobs, internships and attachments and to conduct due diligence on applicants.


We will only collect and use your Personal Data with your consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations, and for purposes which you have consented to. 


Who do we share your Personal Data with?

In the course of providing you with our products and services, your Personal Data may be disclosed to the following third parties for the purposes listed above (which are non-exhaustive): 

(a) agents, contractors or third party service providers who have been engaged by Crown to provide services such as payroll, data processing, training, market research;

(b) business partners of Crown; 

(c) banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers; 

(d) professional advisors engaged by Crown such as lawyers and auditors; 

(e) relevant government authorities or law enforcement agencies; 

(f) any party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data. 


Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside Singapore. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that any party in a country or territory outside Singapore to whom we transfer Personal Data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred Personal Data a standard of protection which is at least comparable to the protection under the PDPA. 


How do we manage, protect and store your personal data? 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who will oversee and ensure management of Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA. The contact details of our Data Protection Officer are listed below. 

(a) Protection 

We take breaches of privacy very seriously and will take all reasonable steps and employ appropriate security measures to ensure that your Personal Data is securely stored and protected against unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.  


(b) Accuracy and Correction 

We endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete if the Personal Data is likely to be used by Crown to make a decision that affects you or is likely to be disclosed by Crown to another organisation.  

To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, if there is any change or update in your Personal Data, or if you wish to correct any of your Personal Data which we have, please write to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details below. We will need enough information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request, so as to be able to process your request. 

For a request to correct Personal Data, once we have sufficient information from you to process the request, we will endeavour to correct your Personal Data within 30 days. Where we are unable to do so within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Please note that the PDPA exempts certain types of Personal Data from being subject to your correction request.  

We will also be charging you a service fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your Personal Data. We will provide you with a written estimate of the fee we will be charging. Please note that we are not required to respond to or process your access request until you have agreed to pay the fee.   



(c) Retention 

We will only retain Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for (i) the purposes for which such Personal Data was collected and (ii) for legal and business purposes. Generally we do not retain Personal Data for a period of more than 7 years after the original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law.


What are your rights?  

(a) Right to withdraw consent

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data at any time by giving us reasonable notice. In particular, you have the right to opt out of receiving marketing and promotional materials. You may withdraw your consent by sending a written request by email or by post to our Data Protection Officer at the address below. Upon receiving your written request, we will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of your consent, and will cease to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data therefrom, unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or any other applicable laws and regulations.  

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be able to offer or to provide to you our products or services or administer any contractual relationship in place. 


(b) Right of access and correction

You may request for information regarding your Personal Data that is in our possession or under our control, as well as information about the ways in which your Personal Data has been or may have been disclosed by us within a year before the date of your request. 


Who should you approach? 

If you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your Personal Data or if you wish to know more about our data protection policies and practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer through one of the following modes: 


(a) Email:

Please attention it to the Data Protection Officer

(b) Mailing Address: 15 Tuas Avenue 8, Singapore 639230.

Please attention it to the Data Protection Officer


For more information about the PDPA, please visit

This Personal Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore. 


Last updated on August 2016